Local Sports Sports Sports

By: Casey Murphy

Ever wonder how your favorite local sports team is doing? Well According to Dayton Daily News, here is a list of stats for Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls Volleyball, Golf and Girls Tennis! These are the updated stats as of 10/12.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Middletown Christian 3, Christian Academy 0

  1. Thomas; 2. Proudfit; 3. Lovely. Records: MC 2-6-1.

OSSCA State Rankings

Division I

  1. St. Ignatius 13-0-1 100
  2. Mason 12-0-2 84
  3. Dublin Jerome 12-0-2 75
  4. Copley 11-2-1 67
  5. Findlay 12-0-2 54
  6. Hilliard Davidson 11-0-3 46
  7. Beavercreek 10-1-3 31
  8. Green 13-0-1 26
  9. Medina 10-1-0 24
  10. Elder 10-1-3 22

Receiving votes: Sylvania Northview, Berea-Midpark, Dublin Coffman, Howland, Lebanon, Solon, Tol. St. Johns Jesuit.

Division II

  1. Lake Catholic 13-0-0 99
  2. Col. St. Francis DeSales 9-2-2 86
  3. Revere 11-1-2 80
  4. Alter 11-2-1 67
  5. CVCA 8-3-2 39
  6. Bay 10-3-1 33
  7. Bellbrook 11-2-0 32
  8. McNicholas 9-3-3 23
  9. Carroll 9-3-0 22
  10. Orange 10-1-2 18

Receiving votes: Minerva, Athens, Ottawa-Glandorf, Bishop Hartley, Lexington, East Liverpool, Wyoming.

Division III

  1. Mansfield Christian 12-0-2 97
  2. Sum. Country Day 12-3-0 92
  3. Worthington Christian 7-4-2 77
  4. Cin. Country Day 10-1-2 66
  5. Greeneview 12-1-1 48

Independence 11-0-2 48

  1. South Range 10-2-0 34
  2. Archbold 12-2-0 27
  3. Roger Bacon 10-2-2 24
  4. Bishop Rosecrans 11-2-2 17

Receiving votes: Columbus Academy, Dayton Christian, Columbiana Crestview, Beachwood.

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Centerville 1, Oak Hills 1

  1. Geise (C) (Longer): 2. Goins (OH). Records: C 8-3-4, OH 8-2-3.

OSSCA State Rankings

Division I

  1. Walsh Jesuit 12-0-1 100
  2. Medina 10-0-3 85
  3. Perrysburg 13-0-0 77
  4. Dublin Jerome 11-0-1 72
  5. Springboro 12-1-1 55
  6. Hudson 11-0-2 40

Strongsville 7-1-3 40

  1. Walnut Hills 10-2-1 30
  2. Mason 9-1-4 19
  3. Lebanon 11-1-2 14

Receiving votes: Dublin Coffman, Magnificat, Pickerington North, Mt.Notre Dame, Canfield, Zanesville.

Division II

  1. Akron Hoban 10-2-1 98
  2. Granville 10-2-2 83
  3. Rocky River 10-1-2 81
  4. Bay 11-1-2 65
  5. Tippecanoe 12-0-3 58
  6. Alter 6-3-4 37
  7. Lima Bath 10-2-1 34
  8. Indian Hill 9-2-1 27
  9. Niles McKinley 11-2-1 21
  10. McNicholas 6-3-4 16

Receiving votes: Holy Name (Parma Heights), Chillicothe, Celina, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division III

  1. Sum. Country Day 15-0-0 100
  2. Grandview Heights 12-1-1 80
  3. Hawken 10-3-2 64
  4. Badin 8-3-2 58
  5. Gilmour Academy 11-1-1 53
  6. Bishop Rosecrans 12-2-0 38
  7. Lynchburg-Clay 11-2-1 33
  8. Chippewa 11-1-1 31
  9. Cin. Country Day 9-1-1 28
  10. Waynesville 11-1-2 25

Receiving votes: Liberty-Benton, Fairbanks, Mapleton, North Adams, Kirtland, Manchester, West Liberty-Salem.

Girls Volleyball

Area Coaches’ Poll

Divisions I-II

  1. Troy (20-0); 2. Fenwick (16-4); 3. Centerville (13-7); 4. Lebanon (14-4); 5. Alter (10-10); 6. Beavercreek (14-6); 7. Tecumseh (17-3); 8. Bellbrook (16-3); 9. Tippecanoe (14-6); 10. Kenton Ridge (15-5).

Divisions III-IV

  1. Jackson Center (20-0); 2. Anna (16-4); 3. Miami East (15-4); 4. Lehman Catholic (14-6); 5. Southeastern (17-3); 6. West Liberty Salem (16-4); 7. Fort Loramie (12-8); 8. Franklin Monroe (16-3); 9. Versailles (9-9); 10. Arcanum (15-5).

Golf

STATE TOURNAMENT

Fri.-Sat.: 9 a.m. start, front and back.

D-II girls at OSU Gray Course, Columbus

Area team qualifiers: CJ (Ellie Cronin, Lizzi Yeazel, Colleen Wagoner, Sara Sue Bowman, Aryana Sutton); Alter (Claire Nikolai, Taylour McMullen, Courtney Braun, Madison Willis, Grayson Miller); Versailles (Maddie Couvault, Lauren Heitkamp, Lauren Durham, Jorja Pothast, Morgan Heitkamp).

Area individual qualifiers: Jill Schmitmeyer (St. Marys), Sammi Blackburn (Monroe), Emily Knouff) Fort Loramie).

D-II boys at NorthStar Golf Club, Sunbury

Area team qualifiers: Oakwood (Andy Mayhew, Connor Quigley, Chase Frederick, Peyton Wheat, Troy Jordan).

Area individual qualifiers: Miles Jena (Fenwick), Ben Herman (Valley View).

D-III boys at OSU Scarlet Course, Columbus

Area team qualifiers: Mechanicsburg (Caleb Westfall, Mack Cushman, Corey Bogan, Cody Minor, Jack Shoemaker); Southeastern (Avery Green, Brooks Russell, Jacob Hitt, Jake Routzahn, Tray Thompson).

Area individual qualifier: Brock Jamison (Newton).

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday: D-I girls and boys at Weatherwax Golf Course, Middletown.

Tee times: 9-10:50 a.m.

Note: Top three teams and top three individuals not on those teams qualify to state.

Area girls teams: Centerville, Miamisburg, Northmont, Springboro, Tippecanoe.

Area girls individuals: Emmy Cobb (Oakwood), Alyssa Burritt (Bellbrook), Devin Kelley (Lakota East), Taylor Lewis (Hamilton), LeeAnn Black (Troy), Hannah Hautzinger (Lebanon), Morland Loren (Stivers).

Area boys teams: Beavercreek, Centerville, Fairmont, Hamilton, Springboro, Troy, Vandalia-Butler, Xenia.

Area boys individuals: Raif Foster (Bellbrook), Corey Short (Edgewood), Charlie Winkler (Talawanda), Terry Creech (Fairfield), Lucas Wells (Springfield), Bryce Haney (Wayne), Nathan Campbell (Middletown), Bradley Calhoun (Tippecanoe), Tyler Goecke (Carroll), Wyatt Wilson (Tippecanoe).

Girls Tennis

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lindner Tennis Center, Mason

Friday: First, second round; D-I and D-II singles, doubles; 9 a.m.

Saturday: Semifinals, finals; D-I and D-II singles, doubles, 9 a.m.

D-II area singles qualifiers: Amanda Showalter (Alter), Jillian Milano (Carroll), Kelly Pleiman (CJ).

D-II area doubles qualifiers: Sarah Haluschak and Annika Aebker (Oakwood).

Note: No area D-I qualifiers.

Advertisements